Matchbox Restaurants Overview

  • Founded
  • 2002

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 178

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

Matchbox Restaurants General Information

Description

Operator of a restaurant chain intended to serve wood-fired pizzas, crisp salads, local beers, and craft cocktails. The company's restaurants provide a casual dining experience any night of the week, helping diners enjoy their meals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Matchbox Management
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Restaurants and Bars
Primary Office
  • 1699 Rockville Pike
  • Rockville, MD 20852
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Matchbox Restaurants Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 03-Aug-2020 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
5. Merger/Acquisition 23-Jul-2018 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Corporate 18-Mar-2016 0000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Equity Crowdfunding 27-Aug-2015 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Equity Crowdfunding 27-Aug-2015 $15.3M $16.1M Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General 10-Dec-2009 $750K $750K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Matchbox Restaurants’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Matchbox Restaurants Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Neal Co-Founder & President
Andrew Kim Co-Founder
Ty Neal Co-Founder
You’re viewing 3 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Matchbox Restaurants Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Matchbox Restaurants Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Thompson Hospitality Corporation Majority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Matchbox Restaurants’s complete investors history, request access »