X2 Performance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 24

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

X2 Performance General Information

Description

Producer of natural energy products intended to provide supplemental nutrients to athletes. The company specializes in energy drinks and energy powder made using natural caffeine, glucose, and electrolytes, helping championship teams and athletes to feel energetic and optimize their natural potential.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
X2 Energy
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Beverages
Acquirer
Don't Quit
Corporate Office
  • 270 Sylvan Avenue
  • Suite 2230
  • Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632
  • United States
+1 (845) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

X2 Performance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
5. Merger/Acquisition 30-Mar-2023 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series D) 07-Jul-2021 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Later Stage VC (Series C) 09-Jul-2018 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 06-Feb-2017 $4.27M $7.57M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) $3.3M $3.3M 00.00 Completed Generating Revenue
To view X2 Performance’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

X2 Performance Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series D-2 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series D-1 00,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series C 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B-2 0,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.00
Series B-1 1,305,869 $0.000100 $2.95 $2.95 1x $2.95 1.42%
Series A 7,272,728 $0.000100 $0.46 $0.46 1x $0.46 7.92%
To view X2 Performance’s complete cap table history, request access »

X2 Performance Patents

X2 Performance Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9522161-B2 Performance enhancing composition and method of delivering nutrients Active 26-Oct-2010 00000000000 00
US-20150196579-A1 Performance enhancing composition and method of delivering nutrients Active 26-Oct-2010 00000000000
US-8999424-B2 Performance enhancing composition and method of delivering nutrients Inactive 26-Oct-2010 A61K31/122 00

X2 Performance Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

X2 Performance Former Investors (16)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Adam Schefter Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Charles Baker Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Dan Mannix Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Eric Foss Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Intersect VC Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 16 investors. Get the full list »

X2 Performance FAQs

  • When was X2 Performance founded?

    X2 Performance was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of X2 Performance?

    Ralph Ferrante is the founder of X2 Performance.

  • Where is X2 Performance headquartered?

    X2 Performance is headquartered in Englewood Cliffs, NJ.

  • What is the size of X2 Performance?

    X2 Performance has 24 total employees.

  • What industry is X2 Performance in?

    X2 Performance’s primary industry is Beverages.

  • Is X2 Performance a private or public company?

    X2 Performance is a Private company.

  • What is X2 Performance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for X2 Performance is 000000.

  • How much funding has X2 Performance raised over time?

    X2 Performance has raised $31.7M.

  • Who are X2 Performance’s investors?

    Adam Schefter, Charles Baker, Dan Mannix, Eric Foss, and Intersect VC are 5 of 16 investors who have invested in X2 Performance.

  • When was X2 Performance acquired?

    X2 Performance was acquired on 30-Mar-2023.

  • Who acquired X2 Performance?

    X2 Performance was acquired by Don't Quit.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »