Capital Media Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Capital Media General Information

Description

Provider of media planning and buying services intended to help clients optimize their media budgets. The company offers creative media planning, placement and buying services based on data-driven market research, consumer research and media research, enabling clients to translate their corporate and brand marketing objectives into quantitatively-based media plans.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CAP Media
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 8613 Keller Avenue
  • Stevenson, MD 21153
  • United States
+1 (301) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Capital Media Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Capital Media‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Capital Media Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alan Reisberg President & Managing Partner
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Capital Media Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Capital Media FAQs

  • When was Capital Media founded?

    Capital Media was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Capital Media headquartered?

    Capital Media is headquartered in Stevenson, MD.

  • What is the size of Capital Media?

    Capital Media has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Capital Media in?

    Capital Media’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Capital Media a private or public company?

    Capital Media is a Private company.

  • What is Capital Media’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Capital Media is 000000.

  • When was Capital Media acquired?

    Capital Media was acquired on 16-Aug-2005.

  • Who acquired Capital Media?

    Capital Media was acquired by MSpark.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »