Charter Dura-Bar Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1946

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 360

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Charter Dura-Bar General Information

Description

Manufacturer of iron and metal products designed to supply critical components. The company engages in producing of cast iron bar stock and distributes metal products and bronze alloys like hydraulic manifolds, bearing housings, piston pump barrels, planetary gears and offers a full product range of grades, shapes and sizes and all products are engineered to improve form, fit and function for customer specifications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wells Manufacturing Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Parent Company
Charter Manufacturing
Corporate Office
  • 2100 West Lake Shore Drive
  • Woodstock, IL 60098
  • United States
+1 (815) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Charter Dura-Bar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Charter Dura-Bar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Charter Dura-Bar Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Shane Bonner President
You’re viewing 1 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Charter Dura-Bar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Charter Dura-Bar Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Lokey Metals 08-Sep-2017 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 0000 0000
To view Charter Dura-Bar’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Charter Dura-Bar FAQs

  • When was Charter Dura-Bar founded?

    Charter Dura-Bar was founded in 1946.

  • Where is Charter Dura-Bar headquartered?

    Charter Dura-Bar is headquartered in Woodstock, IL.

  • What is the size of Charter Dura-Bar?

    Charter Dura-Bar has 360 total employees.

  • What industry is Charter Dura-Bar in?

    Charter Dura-Bar’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Charter Dura-Bar a private or public company?

    Charter Dura-Bar is a Private company.

  • What is Charter Dura-Bar’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Charter Dura-Bar is 000000.

  • When was Charter Dura-Bar acquired?

    Charter Dura-Bar was acquired on 13-Dec-2012.

  • Who acquired Charter Dura-Bar?

    Charter Dura-Bar was acquired by Charter Manufacturing.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »