SMART Papers Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2001

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 520

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 2

SMART Papers General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of coated and uncoated printing papers in North America. The company offers a wide range of premium papers, including the well-known brands of Kromekote, Knightkote Matte, SMART Digital, Pegasus, Carnival, Synergy, Passport, Genesis, Benefit, Magna Carta, and SMART Brights. It offers cast coated, text and cover, commercial papers, digital, and matte-coated and uncoated papers. These products are used in various applications in the commercial printing, graphic arts, packaging and label, and specialty converting markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
B Street Mill, Champion
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Forestry Processing
Acquirer
Hilco Industrial
Corporate Office
  • 601 North B Street
  • Hamilton, OH 45013
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SMART Papers Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SMART Papers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SMART Papers Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Maheu President & Chief Operating Officer
Tom Kleimeyer Director
Chuck DeWitt Director, Product Management
Doug Gruber Senior Vice President
To view SMART Papers’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SMART Papers Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Chairman & CEO 000 0000
To view SMART Papers’s complete board members history, request access »

SMART Papers Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SMART Papers Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SMART Papers‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SMART Papers Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Fraser Papers (Midwest Operations) 21-Feb-2005 0000000000 Forestry Processing 0000000 0
Fraser Papers (Park Falls pulp making operations) 21-Feb-2005 Buyout/LBO Forestry Processing 0000000 0
To view SMART Papers’s complete investments history, request access »

SMART Papers FAQs

  • When was SMART Papers founded?

    SMART Papers was founded in 2001.

  • Where is SMART Papers headquartered?

    SMART Papers is headquartered in Hamilton, OH.

  • What is the size of SMART Papers?

    SMART Papers has 520 total employees.

  • What industry is SMART Papers in?

    SMART Papers’s primary industry is Forestry Processing.

  • Is SMART Papers a private or public company?

    SMART Papers is a Private company.

  • What is SMART Papers’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SMART Papers is 000000.

  • How much funding has SMART Papers raised over time?

    SMART Papers has raised $500K.

  • Who are SMART Papers’s investors?

    Plainfield Asset Management and Sun Capital Partners have invested in SMART Papers.

  • When was SMART Papers acquired?

    SMART Papers was acquired on 13-Oct-2011.

  • Who acquired SMART Papers?

    SMART Papers was acquired by Hilco Industrial.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »