American Trim Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1948

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

American Trim General Information

Description

Provider of metal components. The company's products include control panels, performance coatings, decorative metal and assemblies, enabling the appliance, heavy truck and automotive industries to avail quality products at reasonable costs.

Contact Information

Website
www.amtrim.com
Formerly Known As
Lima Tool and Die, Superior Metal Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Road
Corporate Office
  • 1005 West Grand Avenue
  • Lima, OH 45801
  • United States
+1 (419) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

American Trim Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore American Trim‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

American Trim Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of metal components. The company's products include control panels, performance coatings, decorative metal and
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Lima, OH
0&0

0000 0

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
0000000000 00000000
Munster, Germany
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

American Trim Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
BASF Coatings Corporation Munster, Germany 00000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

American Trim Patents

American Trim Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20130087133-A1 Ventilating range hood Inactive 11-Oct-2011 000000000 0
US-20120234993-A1 Device for attaching a handle to an appliance door Inactive 14-Mar-2011 0000000000 00
US-20120144877-A1 Agitator assembly for clothes washing machine Inactive 13-Dec-2010 000000000
US-20120085500-A1 Methods of applying protective films Inactive 25-Jun-2009 00000000 0
US-8502098-B1 Appliance control panel Inactive 23-Jun-2009 H01H13/705 0
To view American Trim’s complete patent history, request access »

American Trim Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Tim Hawk Chief Executive Officer & Vice President
Michael Caruso Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

American Trim Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Angell-Demmel North America 20-Dec-2012 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale 000 0000
To view American Trim’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

American Trim FAQs

  • When was American Trim founded?

    American Trim was founded in 1948.

  • Who is the founder of American Trim?

    Leo Hawk, Henry Hawk, and William Hawk are the founders of American Trim.

  • Who is the CEO of American Trim?

    Tim Hawk is the CEO of American Trim.

  • Where is American Trim headquartered?

    American Trim is headquartered in Lima, OH.

  • What industry is American Trim in?

    American Trim’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is American Trim a private or public company?

    American Trim is a Private company.

  • What is American Trim’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for American Trim is 000000.

  • Who are American Trim’s competitors?

    BASF Coatings is a competitor of American Trim.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »