Toho Cinemas Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,900

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Toho Cinemas General Information

Description

Owner and operator of motion picture theaters based in Tokyo, Japan. The company operates cinema complexes and provides film exhibiting services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Virgin Cinemas Japan
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 5F Toho Hibiya Building
  • 1-2-2 Yurakucho
  • Tokyo, 100-8421
  • Japan
+81 00-0000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Toho Cinemas Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toho Cinemas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toho Cinemas Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Takayuki Ikeda President & Representative Director
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Toho Cinemas Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Toho Cinemas Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Toho Cinemas‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Toho Cinemas Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Yahoo Japan (Dreampass Business) 30-Apr-2015 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment
To view Toho Cinemas’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Toho Cinemas Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Yahoo Japan (Dreampass Business) Movies, Music and Entertainment Japan 0000
To view Toho Cinemas’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Toho Cinemas FAQs

  • When was Toho Cinemas founded?

    Toho Cinemas was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Toho Cinemas?

    Mark Yamamoto is the founder of Toho Cinemas.

  • Where is Toho Cinemas headquartered?

    Toho Cinemas is headquartered in Tokyo, Japan.

  • What is the size of Toho Cinemas?

    Toho Cinemas has 5,900 total employees.

  • What industry is Toho Cinemas in?

    Toho Cinemas’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Toho Cinemas a private or public company?

    Toho Cinemas is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Toho Cinemas?

    The current valuation of Toho Cinemas is 000.00.

  • What is Toho Cinemas’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Toho Cinemas is 000000.

  • How much funding has Toho Cinemas raised over time?

    Toho Cinemas has raised $7.49M.

  • Who are Toho Cinemas’s investors?

    Ant Capital Partners, NPI Ventures, and Virgin Entertainment Group have invested in Toho Cinemas.

  • When was Toho Cinemas acquired?

    Toho Cinemas was acquired on 04-Apr-2003.

  • Who acquired Toho Cinemas?

    Toho Cinemas was acquired by Toho.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »