Guangdong Guangzhou Daily Media Company Overview

  • Founded
  • 1992
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,814
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 002181
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 3
  • Share Price
  • $0.74
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Guangdong Guangzhou Daily Media Company General Information

Description

Guangdong Guangzhou Daily Media Co Ltd is a newspaper media company. Its principal business involves advertising operations, distribution of logistics, newspapers and periodicals, printing and packaging and new media. In addition, the company is also involved in the field of cultural media industry investment.

Contact Information

Website
www.gdgzrb.com
Formerly Known As
Guangdong China Sunshine Media Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Information Services (B2C)
Stock Exchange
SHE
Primary Office
  • No. 1113, Zengcha Road
  • Guangzhou, 510160
  • China
+86 00000000000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Guangdong Guangzhou Daily Media Company Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.74 $0.67 $0.57 - $0.82 $853M 1.16B 5.31M $0.04

Guangdong Guangzhou Daily Media Company Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 574,720 443,603 642,418 584,837
Revenue 74,883 73,367 98,213 120,497
EBITDA 41,170 46,730 18,062 18,642
Net Income 47,222 45,378 12,150 8,245
Total Assets 773,103 753,418 650,283 640,317
Total Debt 63,937 37,004 24,784 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Guangdong Guangzhou Daily Media Company Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zhao Wenhua General Manager
To view Guangdong Guangzhou Daily Media Company’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Guangdong Guangzhou Daily Media Company Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Guangdong Guangzhou Daily Media Company Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000000 14-Jul-2019 00000 00000 00 00.000 Business/Productivity Software
0000 00000 0000000 22-Jan-2015 000000000 0000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000 000000
Advision Media 31-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
To view Guangdong Guangzhou Daily Media Company’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »