Astrosat Overview

  • Founded
  • 2013
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 2
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $272K
Latest Deal Amount
  • Investors
  • 1

Astrosat General Information

Description

Provider of space-based or space powered technology services intended to facilitate commercialization of the space sector. The company's platform takes data from space and presents it visually to help people understand and improve the planet by turning satellite-driven data into easily understandable visuals and combining it with data gathered on Earth thereby creating a comprehensive, digestible material presented in a visual form, enabling clients to get access to developed and managed end-to-end space technology alternatives to solve economic, humanitarian and business challenges.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
ThermCERT LV
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Aerospace and Defense
Other Industries
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Database Software
Primary Office
  • Copernicus Kirk
  • 200 High Street
  • Musselburgh EH21 7DX
  • Scotland, United Kingdom
+44 0131 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Astrosat Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
1. Seed Round 12-Dec-2013 $272K 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Astrosat’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Astrosat Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steve Lee Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Fraser Hamilton Ph.D Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Sabine Lazuhina Data Analyst
To view Astrosat’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Astrosat Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Astrosat Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Imprimatur Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Astrosat’s complete investors history, request access »