Premier Oilfield Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1972

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 46

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Premier Oilfield Services General Information

Description

Provider of oilfield equipment rental services. The company hires out drill pipe, downhole tubing and handling equipment to the offshore oil and gas industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
P&O Oilfield Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Corporate Office
  • Kirkton Avenue Dyce
  • Aberdeen AB21 0BF
  • Scotland, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Premier Oilfield Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Premier Oilfield Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Premier Oilfield Services Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Premier Oilfield Services Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Premier Oilfield Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Premier Oilfield Services FAQs

  • When was Premier Oilfield Services founded?

    Premier Oilfield Services was founded in 1972.

  • Where is Premier Oilfield Services headquartered?

    Premier Oilfield Services is headquartered in Aberdeen, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Premier Oilfield Services?

    Premier Oilfield Services has 46 total employees.

  • What industry is Premier Oilfield Services in?

    Premier Oilfield Services’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Premier Oilfield Services a private or public company?

    Premier Oilfield Services is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Premier Oilfield Services?

    The current valuation of Premier Oilfield Services is 000.00.

  • What is Premier Oilfield Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Premier Oilfield Services is 000000.

  • Who are Premier Oilfield Services’s investors?

    Intermediate Capital Group has invested in Premier Oilfield Services.

  • When was Premier Oilfield Services acquired?

    Premier Oilfield Services was acquired on 18-Aug-2003.

  • Who acquired Premier Oilfield Services?

    Premier Oilfield Services was acquired by Superior Energy Services.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »