Bioenvision Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Bioenvision General Information

Description

Developer of compounds and technologies for the treatment of cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ascot Group, Ascot Group Inc
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Pharmaceuticals
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 345 Park Avenue
  • 41st Floor
  • New York, NY 10154
  • United States
+1 (212) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bioenvision Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bioenvision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bioenvision Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Scibetta Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Bioenvision Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bioenvision Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bioenvision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bioenvision FAQs

  • When was Bioenvision founded?

    Bioenvision was founded in 1996.

  • Where is Bioenvision headquartered?

    Bioenvision is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Bioenvision?

    Bioenvision has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is Bioenvision in?

    Bioenvision’s primary industry is Pharmaceuticals.

  • Is Bioenvision a private or public company?

    Bioenvision is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Bioenvision?

    The current valuation of Bioenvision is 00000.

  • What is Bioenvision’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bioenvision is 000000.

  • How much funding has Bioenvision raised over time?

    Bioenvision has raised $34M.

  • Who are Bioenvision’s investors?

    Aisling Capital, DWS Investments, Merlin BioMed Group, OrbiMed, and Perseus (Bethesda) are 5 of 6 investors who have invested in Bioenvision.

  • When was Bioenvision acquired?

    Bioenvision was acquired on 23-Oct-2007.

  • Who acquired Bioenvision?

    Bioenvision was acquired by Sanofi Genzyme.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »