Mountain High Resort Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1931

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 128

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 7

  • Investments
  • 2

Mountain High Resort General Information

Description

Operator of a ski resort based in Wrightwood, California. The company's resort offers skiing, snowboarding, tubing and snow play, scenic chair rides and various other fun activities, thereby enabling clients with traditional skiing and snowboarding experience with a hassle-free journey.

Contact Information

Website
www.mthigh.com
Formerly Known As
Ski Sunrise
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Other Industries
Leisure Facilities
Corporate Office
  • PO Box 3010
  • Wrightwood, CA 92397
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mountain High Resort Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mountain High Resort‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mountain High Resort Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Karl Kapuscinski Co-Owner, President & Chief Executive Officer
Michele Roy Chief Financial Officer
John McColly Chief Marketing Officer
To view Mountain High Resort’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mountain High Resort Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mountain High Resort Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mountain High Resort‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mountain High Resort Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Invision Capital (China Peak Mountain Resort in LakeShore, California) 13-Dec-2022 0000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0000
Dodge Ridge 16-Aug-2021 Buyout/LBO Hotels and Resorts 0000 0000
To view Mountain High Resort’s complete investments history, request access »

Mountain High Resort Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Dodge Ridge Hotels and Resorts Pinecrest, CA 0000
To view Mountain High Resort’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mountain High Resort FAQs

  • When was Mountain High Resort founded?

    Mountain High Resort was founded in 1931.

  • Who is the CEO of Mountain High Resort?

    Karl Kapuscinski is the CEO of Mountain High Resort.

  • Where is Mountain High Resort headquartered?

    Mountain High Resort is headquartered in Wrightwood, CA.

  • What is the size of Mountain High Resort?

    Mountain High Resort has 128 total employees.

  • What industry is Mountain High Resort in?

    Mountain High Resort’s primary industry is Hotels and Resorts.

  • Is Mountain High Resort a private or public company?

    Mountain High Resort is a Private company.

  • What is Mountain High Resort’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mountain High Resort is 000000.

  • Who are Mountain High Resort’s investors?

    Invision Capital has invested in Mountain High Resort.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »