Enel X

Enel X Overview

Founded 2001
Founded
Status Acquired/​Merged
Employees 1,200
Employees
Latest Deal Type M&A
Financing Rounds 14
Investments 21

Enel X General Information

Description

Developer of energy intelligence software suite designed to help businesses, utilities, and energy retailers identify and capitalize on the right energy management opportunities. The company's software suite that includes demand response systems, energy intelligence, procurement, and storage solutions, and utility bill management tools, enables clients to reduce energy costs, maximize investments, and boost resilience and sustainability.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
EnerNOC
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Other Utilities
Other Energy Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • One Marina Park Drive
  • Suite 400
  • Boston, MA 02210
  • United States
+1 (617) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Enel X Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enel X‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enel X Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Francesco Venturini Chief Executive Officer
David Brewster Co-Founder, Chairman and President
Marc Rizzo Chief Financial Officer
Michael Storch Executive
Matthew Cushing JD Vice President & General Counsel

18 Former Executives

Enel X Board Members (7)

To view Enel X‘s full board member team, request access »
Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 00. Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

Enel X Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Enel X‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Enel X Investments & Acquisitions (21)

To view Enel X‘s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »
Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 31-Dec-2019 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 000000000 000000000
0000000 20-Dec-2018 00000 0000000 Energy Storage 000000000 000000000
00000000000 25-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Electrical Equipment
0000000 16-Sep-2016 00000 00000 00 00.000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000
World Energy Solutions 05-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Other Commercial Services 0000000 00000

Enel X Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Entelios Other Energy Services Munich, Germany 2010
00000000000 Electrical Equipment San Carlos, CA 0000
000000 000000 Consulting Services (B2B) Concord, CA 0000
000000 0000000 000 Database Software London, United Kingdom 0000
000000000 Other Financial Services Milan, Italy

Enel X Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 000000 02-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000 0