Transcendia Overview

  • Founded
  • 1931

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 269

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 10

Transcendia General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plastic films intended to protect products and keep people safe and healthy. The company specializes in film extrusion, extrusion coating, liquid coating, specialty processing, finishing and custom development for the companies operating in the healthcare, food and beverage, industrial, and packaging sectors, thus enabling them to get material science expertise, extensive technology platform and quality systems for their complex application needs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Transilwrap
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 9201 West Belmont Avenue
  • Franklin Park, IL 60131
  • United States
+1 (847) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Transcendia Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transcendia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transcendia Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of plastic films intended to protect products and keep people safe and healthy. The company specializes in
Other Commercial Products
Franklin Park, IL
269 As of 2021
00000
000000000000 00000

000000

, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Bristol, PA
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

e irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excep
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Wallingford, CT
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Transcendia Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dunmore Corporate Backed or Acquired Bristol, PA 000000&0
0000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Wallingford, CT 000000&0
000000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Daman, India 000 000000&0
00 00000000 Corporation Archer, IA 000000000 -
000000000 00000 Corporation Livingston, NJ 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Transcendia Patents

Transcendia Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-3665010-A1 Multilayer films for ostomy bags Pending 07-Aug-2017 000000000
JP-2020537598-A Multilayer membrane for ostomy bags Pending 07-Aug-2017 000000000
US-20190039356-A1 Multilayer films for ostomy bags Pending 07-Aug-2017 000000000
EP-3665010-A4 Multilayer films for ostomy bags Pending 07-Aug-2017 000000000 0
US-10486451-B1 Printable overlaminate for attachment to a substrate Active 26-Aug-2013 B41M5/5263 0
To view Transcendia’s complete patent history, request access »

Transcendia Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Bagnuolo Chief Executive Officer & President
Anthony Powell Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Timothy Thompson Chief Operating Officer
Kim Seeberg Chief Commercial Officer
Bill Decker New Product/Business Development Manage
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Transcendia Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Transcendia Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Transcendia Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Transcendia‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Transcendia Investments (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 01-Mar-2019 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
0000000000 00 11-Jan-2019 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
000000000 000 06-Aug-2018 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
00000000 0000 03-Apr-2017 0000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
Dow Chemical (Specialty Films Business) 01-Jun-2016 Buyout/LBO Plastic Containers and Packaging 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments. Get the full list »

Transcendia Subsidiaries (6)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Transcenda Industrial Supplies and Parts Palatine, IL 2011
00000000 000000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Lewiston, ME 0000
000000 00000 Other Containers and Packaging Tralee, Ireland 0000
00000 00000 000000 Publishing Franklin Park, IL 0000
00000000000 000000 Plastic Containers and Packaging Scarborough, Canada 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 subsidiaries. Get the full list »