Mama Money Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 197

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Accelerator/​Inc

  • Investors
  • 3

Mama Money General Information

Description

Developer of cashless money transfer service designed to bring down the cost of sending money at home. The company's cashless money transfer service utilizes mobile applications or Web services to allow users to send money at a low cost through a safe transfer facility, enabling customers to send and receive money anyplace and anytime at a socially fair fee.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mama Money Europe
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Accelerator/Incubator Backed
Primary Industry
Financial Software
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 29 Sir Lowry Road
  • Woodstock
  • Cape Town, 7925
  • South Africa
+27 021 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mama Money Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
To view Mama Money’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Mama Money Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of cashless money transfer service designed to bring down the cost of sending money at home. The company's cas
Financial Software
Cape Town, South Africa
197 As of 2022
000000000000

000000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exe
000000000 00000000
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000000 0 00000

000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehender
00000 000000000 0000
London, United Kingdom
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Mama Money Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TransferGo Venture Capital-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
Exchange4free Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 00 000000&0
Paysafecard Private Equity-Backed Dublin, Ireland 0000 000000000000
MoneyGram Private Equity-Backed Dallas, TX 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
Wise (Financial Software) Formerly VC-backed London, United Kingdom 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Mama Money Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gert Kruger Chief Technology Officer
Mathieu Coquillon Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Raphael Grojnowski Co-Founder & Director
Nicolas Vonthron Advisor
To view Mama Money’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mama Money Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mama Money Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
African Centre For A Green Economy Not-For-Profit Venture Capital 000 0000 000000 0
AlphaCode (South Africa) Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Village Capital Accelerator/Incubator 000 0000 000000 0
To view Mama Money’s complete investors history, request access »

Mama Money FAQs

  • When was Mama Money founded?

    Mama Money was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Mama Money?

    Mathieu Coquillon and Raphael Grojnowski are the founders of Mama Money.

  • Where is Mama Money headquartered?

    Mama Money is headquartered in Cape Town, South Africa.

  • What is the size of Mama Money?

    Mama Money has 197 total employees.

  • What industry is Mama Money in?

    Mama Money’s primary industry is Financial Software.

  • Is Mama Money a private or public company?

    Mama Money is a Private company.

  • What is Mama Money’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mama Money is 000000.

  • Who are Mama Money’s investors?

    African Centre For A Green Economy, AlphaCode (South Africa), and Village Capital have invested in Mama Money.

  • Who are Mama Money’s competitors?

    TransferGo, Exchange4free, Paysafecard, MoneyGram, and Wise (Financial Software) are some of the 21 competitors of Mama Money.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »