Bluffton Motor Works Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1944

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 400

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 1

Bluffton Motor Works General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of fractional horsepower electric motors primarily to original equipment manufacturers. The company develops and supplies its products for specialty applications such as ice cream dispensers, electric hoists, paint mixing machines and food processing applications.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EMPD, Engineered Motor Products Division of Franklin Electric
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Other Industries
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 410 East Spring Street
  • Bluffton, IN 46714
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Bluffton Motor Works Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bluffton Motor Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bluffton Motor Works Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Bluffton Motor Works Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Bluffton Motor Works‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Bluffton Motor Works Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Electric Motors North 13-Dec-2012 0000000000 Electrical Equipment
To view Bluffton Motor Works’s complete investments history, request access »

Bluffton Motor Works FAQs

  • When was Bluffton Motor Works founded?

    Bluffton Motor Works was founded in 1944.

  • Where is Bluffton Motor Works headquartered?

    Bluffton Motor Works is headquartered in Bluffton, IN.

  • What is the size of Bluffton Motor Works?

    Bluffton Motor Works has 400 total employees.

  • What industry is Bluffton Motor Works in?

    Bluffton Motor Works’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Bluffton Motor Works a private or public company?

    Bluffton Motor Works is a Private company.

  • What is Bluffton Motor Works’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Bluffton Motor Works is 000000.

  • Who are Bluffton Motor Works’s investors?

    Bratenahl Capital Partners, CW Industrial Partners, and Franklin Electric have invested in Bluffton Motor Works.

  • When was Bluffton Motor Works acquired?

    Bluffton Motor Works was acquired on 28-Mar-2016.

  • Who acquired Bluffton Motor Works?

    Bluffton Motor Works was acquired by WEG.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »