Sightline Media Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1940

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 100

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Sightline Media Group General Information

Description

Provider of news and marketing information specialized in the military industry. The company publishes updates related to active duty, veteran and retired members of the military and their families, federal government executives, military leaders and defense professionals, thereby offering headlines from worldwide.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Army Times Publishing Co, Gannett Government Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • 1919 Gallows Road
  • Suite 400
  • Vienna, VA 22182
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sightline Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sightline Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sightline Media Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sherri Fisher Director of Finance
You’re viewing 1 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sightline Media Group Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000000 Regent LP Chairman & Publisher 000 0000
To view Sightline Media Group’s complete board members history, request access »

Sightline Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sightline Media Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sightline Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sightline Media Group Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
American Police Beat 01-Feb-2017 0000000000 Publishing 00000 000
Armed Forces Journal International 01-Sep-2002 Merger/Acquisition Publishing
To view Sightline Media Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Sightline Media Group Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
American Police Beat Publishing New York, NY 1994
Armed Forces Journal International Publishing McLean, VA 0000
To view Sightline Media Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Sightline Media Group FAQs

  • When was Sightline Media Group founded?

    Sightline Media Group was founded in 1940.

  • Where is Sightline Media Group headquartered?

    Sightline Media Group is headquartered in Vienna, VA.

  • What is the size of Sightline Media Group?

    Sightline Media Group has 100 total employees.

  • What industry is Sightline Media Group in?

    Sightline Media Group’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Sightline Media Group a private or public company?

    Sightline Media Group is a Private company.

  • What is Sightline Media Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Sightline Media Group is 000000.

  • Who are Sightline Media Group’s investors?

    Regent LP has invested in Sightline Media Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »