Southpaw Live Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1997

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Southpaw Live General Information

Description

Manufacturer of LED display systems intended for the sports and entertainment industry. The company specializes in designing, building and installing electronic video board systems integrator that specializes in light-emitting diode (LED) technology for professional sports, college and universities and entertainment venues.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Texas Star, TS-Sports, TS Sports
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 13859 Diplomat Drive
  • Suite 150
  • Farmers Branch, TX 75234
  • United States
+1 (469) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Southpaw Live Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southpaw Live‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southpaw Live Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer of LED display systems intended for the sports and entertainment industry. The company specializes in desig
Electrical Equipment
Farmers Branch, TX
6 As of 2021
0000000 0000

000000

si ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
0000000000 000000000
Shenzhen, China
000 As of 0000

000 00

reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. E
0000000000 000000000
Cincinnati, OH
0000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Southpaw Live Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Shenzhen Liantronics Corporation Shenzhen, China 000
LSI Industries Corporation Cincinnati, OH 0000 00000000
PixelFlex Corporation Nashville, TN 00
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Southpaw Live Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kevin Kelley President & Chief Executive Officer
Micah Mabie Controller
Garry Waldrum Founder & Chairman of the Board
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Southpaw Live Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Southpaw Live Founder & Chairman of the Board 000 0000
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Southpaw Live’s complete board members history, request access »

Southpaw Live Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Southpaw Live Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Southpaw Live‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Southpaw Live Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
D3 LED 25-Aug-2020 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
To view Southpaw Live’s complete investments history, request access »

Southpaw Live Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
D3 LED 25-Aug-2020 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Southpaw Live’s complete exits history, request access »

Southpaw Live FAQs

  • When was Southpaw Live founded?

    Southpaw Live was founded in 1997.

  • Who is the founder of Southpaw Live?

    Garry Waldrum is the founder of Southpaw Live.

  • Who is the CEO of Southpaw Live?

    Kevin Kelley is the CEO of Southpaw Live.

  • Where is Southpaw Live headquartered?

    Southpaw Live is headquartered in Farmers Branch, TX.

  • What is the size of Southpaw Live?

    Southpaw Live has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is Southpaw Live in?

    Southpaw Live’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Southpaw Live a private or public company?

    Southpaw Live is a Private company.

  • What is Southpaw Live’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Southpaw Live is 000000.

  • Who are Southpaw Live’s investors?

    Panasonic has invested in Southpaw Live.

  • Who are Southpaw Live’s competitors?

    Shenzhen Liantronics, LSI Industries, and PixelFlex are competitors of Southpaw Live.

  • When was Southpaw Live acquired?

    Southpaw Live was acquired on 01-Apr-2019.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »