Macsteel Service Centers USA Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Macsteel Service Centers USA General Information

Description

Manufacturer of plates. The company is engaged in the production, processing and distribution of carbon, stainless, aluminum and specialty metals to customers throughout North America and Puerto Rico.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pan Africa Staalhandel
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 888 San Clemente Drive
  • Suite 250
  • Newport Beach, CA 92660
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Macsteel Service Centers USA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Macsteel Service Centers USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Macsteel Service Centers USA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Macsteel Service Centers USA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Macsteel Service Centers USA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Macsteel Service Centers USA Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Edgcomb Corporation Distributors/Wholesale Bensalem, PA 0000
To view Macsteel Service Centers USA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Macsteel Service Centers USA FAQs

  • When was Macsteel Service Centers USA founded?

    Macsteel Service Centers USA was founded in 1949.

  • Where is Macsteel Service Centers USA headquartered?

    Macsteel Service Centers USA is headquartered in Newport Beach, CA.

  • What is the size of Macsteel Service Centers USA?

    Macsteel Service Centers USA has 1,250 total employees.

  • What industry is Macsteel Service Centers USA in?

    Macsteel Service Centers USA’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Macsteel Service Centers USA a private or public company?

    Macsteel Service Centers USA is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Macsteel Service Centers USA?

    The current valuation of Macsteel Service Centers USA is 00000.

  • What is Macsteel Service Centers USA’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Macsteel Service Centers USA is 000000.

  • Who are Macsteel Service Centers USA’s investors?

    Macsteel Global has invested in Macsteel Service Centers USA.

  • When was Macsteel Service Centers USA acquired?

    Macsteel Service Centers USA was acquired on 29-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired Macsteel Service Centers USA?

    Macsteel Service Centers USA was acquired by Klockner & Co.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »