Sonoro Gold Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1944

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • SGO

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 1

  • Share Price
  • $0.04
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Sonoro Gold General Information

Description

Sonoro Gold Corp is an exploration and development company holding the near development stage Cerro Caliche project and the exploration stage San Marcial properties in Sonora State, Mexico. The company has one business segment, the exploration of mineral properties.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Becker Gold Mines, Sonoro Metals Corp.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Precious Metals and Minerals Mining
Stock Exchange
TSX
Corporate Office
  • 2489 Bellevue Avenue
  • Suite 300
  • West Vancouver, British Columbia V7V 1E1
  • Canada
+1 (604) 000-0000

Sonoro Gold Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sonoro Gold Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.04 $0.03 $0.03 - $0.07 $6.94M 189M 117K -$0.01

Sonoro Gold Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 12,232 12,232 12,184 16,369
Revenue 0 0 0 0
EBITDA (2,442) (2,442) (5,157) (4,648)
Net Income (2,822) (2,822) (5,301) (4,683)
Total Assets 3,876 3,876 3,573 5,146
Total Debt 2,622 2,622 823 184
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Sonoro Gold Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonoro Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonoro Gold Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kenneth MacLeod President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Salil Dhaumya Chief Financial Office
Neil Maedel Board Member & Executive
Katharine Regan Vice President of Corporate Development and Corporate Secretary
Jorge Diaz Vice Chairman and Vice President of Operations
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Sonoro Gold Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Sonoro Gold Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Sonoro Gold Vice Chairman and Vice President of Operations 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Sonoro Gold President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Sonoro Gold Board Member & Executive 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Sonoro Gold Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Sonoro Gold Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Sonoro Gold‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Sonoro Gold Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Becker Gold Mines 20-Dec-2011 0000000000 Gold Mining
To view Sonoro Gold’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Sonoro Gold FAQs

  • When was Sonoro Gold founded?

    Sonoro Gold was founded in 1944.

  • Who is the CEO of Sonoro Gold?

    Kenneth MacLeod is the CEO of Sonoro Gold.

  • Where is Sonoro Gold headquartered?

    Sonoro Gold is headquartered in West Vancouver, Canada.

  • What is the size of Sonoro Gold?

    Sonoro Gold has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Sonoro Gold in?

    Sonoro Gold’s primary industry is Gold Mining.

  • Is Sonoro Gold a private or public company?

    Sonoro Gold is a Public company.

  • What is Sonoro Gold’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Sonoro Gold is SGO.

  • What is the current stock price of Sonoro Gold?

    As of 22-May-2024 the stock price of Sonoro Gold is $0.04.

  • What is the current market cap of Sonoro Gold?

    The current market capitalization of Sonoro Gold is $6.94M.

  • What is Sonoro Gold’s annual earnings per share (EPS)?

    Sonoro Gold’s EPS for 12 months was -$0.01.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »