Mark Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1974

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,844

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Mark Group General Information

Description

Distributor of energy saving products and services focused on energy efficiency markets in Australia, New Zealand and the United States. The company offers home insulation products including loft, cavity wall, external wall and internal wall insulation products and heating systems such as boilers, heating controls and heat pumps and solar hot water panels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Mark Insulations
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Electronics (B2C)
Other Industries
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 70 Boston Road
  • Beaumont Leys
  • Leicester LE4 1AW
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mark Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mark Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mark Group Patents

Mark Group Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
GB-201409880-D0 Energy saving measures Inactive 03-Jun-2014
CA-2723983-A1 Image acquisition Inactive 12-May-2008 00000000
GB-0808507-D0 Thermal imaging Active 12-May-2008 00000000
GB-2459918-B Thermal imaging Inactive 12-May-2008 00000000 0
GB-2459918-A Thermal imaging Active 12-May-2008 G01J5/02 0
To view Mark Group’s complete patent history, request access »

Mark Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mark Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Somar International 11-Apr-2012 0000000000 Other Commercial Products 000 00000
To view Mark Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Mark Group FAQs

  • When was Mark Group founded?

    Mark Group was founded in 1974.

  • Where is Mark Group headquartered?

    Mark Group is headquartered in Leicester, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Mark Group?

    Mark Group has 1,844 total employees.

  • What industry is Mark Group in?

    Mark Group’s primary industry is Electronics (B2C).

  • Is Mark Group a private or public company?

    Mark Group is a Private company.

  • What is Mark Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mark Group is 000000.

  • When was Mark Group acquired?

    Mark Group was acquired on 07-Oct-2015.

  • Who acquired Mark Group?

    Mark Group was acquired by SunEdison.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »