Ogilvy & Mather South Africa Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1976

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Ogilvy & Mather South Africa General Information

Description

Provider of communication and marketing services based in Johannesburg, South Africa. The company's communication and marketing services include advertising, digital and interactive, activation, promotions, internal marketing, CRM, shopper marketing, PR, channel planning and relationship marketing, enabling clients to get digital media and marketing services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ogilvy South Africa
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Ogilvy & Mather Worldwide
Corporate Office
  • The Brand Building, 15 Sloane Street
  • Bryanston
  • Johannesburg, 2152
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ogilvy & Mather South Africa Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ogilvy & Mather South Africa‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ogilvy & Mather South Africa Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of communication and marketing services based in Johannesburg, South Africa. The company's communication and ma
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Johannesburg, South Africa
000000&0

000000

it esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000 000 0000000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
000000&0

00000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ogilvy & Mather South Africa Competitors (52)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
MullenLowe Lintas Group Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 000 000000&0
Havas Media Corporation New York, NY 00000
MindShare Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000
VML Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 0000 000000&0
Grey Group Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 52 competitors. Get the full list »

Ogilvy & Mather South Africa Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat
Pete Case Group Chief Executive Officer
Kabelo Moshapalo Chief Creative Officer
Garth King Finance Director
Bob Rightford Co-Founder
Brian Searle-Tripp Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ogilvy & Mather South Africa FAQs

  • When was Ogilvy & Mather South Africa founded?

    Ogilvy & Mather South Africa was founded in 1976.

  • Who is the founder of Ogilvy & Mather South Africa?

    Bob Rightford, Brian Searle-Tripp, and Roger Makin are the founders of Ogilvy & Mather South Africa.

  • Who is the CEO of Ogilvy & Mather South Africa?

    Pete Case is the CEO of Ogilvy & Mather South Africa.

  • Where is Ogilvy & Mather South Africa headquartered?

    Ogilvy & Mather South Africa is headquartered in Johannesburg, South Africa.

  • What industry is Ogilvy & Mather South Africa in?

    Ogilvy & Mather South Africa’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Ogilvy & Mather South Africa a private or public company?

    Ogilvy & Mather South Africa is a Private company.

  • What is Ogilvy & Mather South Africa’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ogilvy & Mather South Africa is 000000.

  • Who are Ogilvy & Mather South Africa’s competitors?

    MullenLowe Lintas Group, Havas Media, MindShare, VML, and Grey Group are some of the 52 competitors of Ogilvy & Mather South Africa.

  • When was Ogilvy & Mather South Africa acquired?

    Ogilvy & Mather South Africa was acquired on 27-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Ogilvy & Mather South Africa?

    Ogilvy & Mather South Africa was acquired by Ogilvy & Mather Worldwide.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »