Generation Tux Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 57

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Series B

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $25M

  • Investors
  • 12

Generation Tux General Information

Description

Operator of an online tuxedo rental platform designed to transform the tuxedo and suit rental experience. The company's platform uses a fit technology to get the right fit and offers shirts, vests, cummerbunds, ties, and shoes, enabling grooms to get their suits delivered before their wedding day.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
zTux, Inc.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Other Industries
Clothing
Primary Office
  • 2001 Broadway
  • 2nd Floor
  • Oakland, CA 94612
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Generation Tux Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 01-Sep-2015 $25M 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 27-Jun-2014 0000 0000 000.00 Completed Startup
To view Generation Tux’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Generation Tux Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
To view Generation Tux’s complete cap table history, request access »

Generation Tux Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of an online tuxedo rental platform designed to transform the tuxedo and suit rental experience. The company's
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Oakland, CA
57 As of 2022
0000
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000 0000

00000

onsequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nul
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Amsterdam, Netherlands
00 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

000000

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
00000 00000000 (000 000-000000000)
Helsingborg, Sweden
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Generation Tux Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
House of Einstein Venture Capital-Backed Amsterdam, Netherlands 00 00000 000000000 00000
000000 00000 Corporation Helsingborg, Sweden
00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 00.00 0&0 00.00
000 00000 000 Private Equity-Backed Santa Monica, CA 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Fayetteville, AR 00 00.000 000000&0 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Generation Tux Patents

Generation Tux Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20170001751-A1 Shoe packaging systems and methods Abandoned 01-Jul-2015 000000000 0
US-20170000205-A1 Garment packaging systems and methods with garment insert Abandoned 01-Jul-2015 00000000 0
US-20170001791-A1 Garment packaging systems and methods Abandoned 01-Jul-2015 0000000000 0
US-20170001792-A1 Garment packaging systems and methods with garment bag Abandoned 01-Jul-2015 B65D85/185 00

Generation Tux Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
George Zimmer Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Matthew Griffin Chief Financial Officer
Brian Webb Chief Technology Officer
Brent Engle Chief Customer Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Generation Tux Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
George Zimmer Generation Tux Founder, Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Generation Tux’s complete board members history, request access »

Generation Tux Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Generation Tux Investors (12)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bill Duhamel Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
David Duffield Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Gisele Brisson Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ian Issacs Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
J. Carlo Cannell Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 12 investors. Get the full list »

Generation Tux Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 05-Sep-2017 0000000000 0000 Clothing 000000 00
To view Generation Tux’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Generation Tux Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 Clothing Fayetteville, AR 0000
To view Generation Tux’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »