Motion Solutions Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 54
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 3

Motion Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of application-specific engineered systems and related engineering services to genomics, medical, life sciences, semiconductor, robotics and industrial automation sectors. The company specializes in electro-mechanical design, prototype and volume manufacturing and engineering services and engages in the distribution of linear motion and motion-control products, thereby enabling its customers to get custom engineered solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bearing Engineers
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Construction and Engineering
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Commercial Services
Primary Office
  • 27 Argonaut
  • Aliso Viejo, CA 92656
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Motion Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motion Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motion Solutions Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of application-specific engineered systems and related engineering services to genomics, medical, life sciences
Construction and Engineering
Aliso Viejo, CA
54 As of 2022
000
000000000 000

00000 00

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Lohr am Main, Germany
00000 As of 0000

000 0000

Lorem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore
0000000000 00000000 000 00000
Bristol, TN
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Motion Solutions Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bosch Rexroth Corporation Lohr am Main, Germany 00000
000 000000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Bristol, TN 000 000.00 000000000000
0000000 00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Tualatin, OR 00 000000&0
000000 0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Birmingham, AL 0000 000000&0
00000 Corporation San Jose, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Motion Solutions Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Scott Depenbrok President
Elizabeth Gordon Chief Financial Officer
Mark Isola Director, Operations
Art Weiss Co-Founder
Bob Bloom Co-Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Motion Solutions Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Motion Solutions Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000 Motion Solutions Board Member 000 0000
To view Motion Solutions’s complete board members history, request access »

Motion Solutions Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Motion Solutions Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Motion Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Motion Solutions Investments (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 10-Jan-2020 0000000000 Electrical Equipment 00000 000
0.0. 0000000 15-Sep-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Specialty Motions (Assets) 05-Aug-2015 Buyout/LBO Buildings and Property 000000 00
To view Motion Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Motion Solutions Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000000 Electrical Equipment Middleton, WI 0000
To view Motion Solutions’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »