Mecapack Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1947

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 250

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Mecapack General Information

Description

Manufacturer of packaging machines for the food industry, catering, pharmaceutical and industrial sectors. The company specializes in the design, manufacture and sale of sealing and thermoforming machines, thereby enabling clients to operate efficiently.

Contact Information

Website
www.mecapack.fr
Formerly Known As
Mecaplastic
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 84 Rue Joseph Cugnot
  • ZI De Montifaut
  • 85700 Pouzauges
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mecapack Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mecapack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mecapack Patents

Mecapack Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4311786-A1 Machine for closing a package comprising at least one body and a closing element Pending 26-Jul-2022 0000000000 0
FR-3138415-A1 Machine for closing a package comprising at least one body and one closing element Pending 26-Jul-2022 0000000000 0
FR-2983838-B1 Process for producing thermoformed packages with a multilayering opening film, and thermoforming machine for carrying out said method Inactive 08-Dec-2011 000000000
FR-2983838-A1 Method for realizing container for packing machine to store e.g. food product, involves partially cutting bonding material at edges of cells before sealing flexible film that is formed as multi-layer film by two flexible polymer films Active 08-Dec-2011 000000000 0
FR-2975081-B1 Automatic operating machine for containers of different formats Active 10-May-2011 B65B7/164
To view Mecapack’s complete patent history, request access »

Mecapack Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nicolas Ducept General Director & Chief Executive Officer
To view Mecapack’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Mecapack Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mecapack Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mecapack‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mecapack FAQs

  • When was Mecapack founded?

    Mecapack was founded in 1947.

  • Who is the CEO of Mecapack?

    Nicolas Ducept is the CEO of Mecapack.

  • Where is Mecapack headquartered?

    Mecapack is headquartered in Pouzauges, France.

  • What is the size of Mecapack?

    Mecapack has 250 total employees.

  • What industry is Mecapack in?

    Mecapack’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Mecapack a private or public company?

    Mecapack is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mecapack?

    The current valuation of Mecapack is 0000.

  • What is Mecapack’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mecapack is 00000.

  • Who are Mecapack’s investors?

    Bpifrance and Sodero have invested in Mecapack.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »