Martin Transportation Systems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

Martin Transportation Systems General Information

Description

Provider of transportation and logistics services in the Byron Center, Michigan area. The company offers automotive transportation services, trucking, transportation services, shipping services, logistics, packaging services and other related services to its clients.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Martin Leasing
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Debt Financed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Road
Corporate Office
  • 7300 Clyde Park Avenue
  • Southwest
  • Byron Center, MI 49315
  • United States
+1 (616) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Martin Transportation Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Debt Refinancing 01-Apr-2011 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Debt - General Completed Generating Revenue
To view Martin Transportation Systems’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Martin Transportation Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of transportation and logistics services in the Byron Center, Michigan area. The company offers automotive tran
Logistics
Byron Center, MI
1,001 As of 2011
000000000 00

00000

r incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nos
000000000
Lithonia, GA
000 As of 0000
0000000000

00000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occae
0000
Phoenix, AZ
00000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Martin Transportation Systems Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brown Integrated Logistics Private Equity-Backed Lithonia, GA 000 0000000000
Swift Transportation Formerly PE-Backed Phoenix, AZ 00000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
J.B. Hunt Transport Corporation Lowell, AR 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
Celadon Group Corporation Indianapolis, IN 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
USA Truck Corporate Backed or Acquired Van Buren, AR 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Martin Transportation Systems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Johnston Co-Owner, Board Member & President
Brett McGovern President
Scott Benson Controller
Minnie Martin Founder
Betty Duffey Co-Owner
To view Martin Transportation Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Martin Transportation Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Martin Transportation Systems Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Jet Express 27-Oct-2017 0000000000 Logistics 0000000 0
To view Martin Transportation Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Martin Transportation Systems FAQs

  • When was Martin Transportation Systems founded?

    Martin Transportation Systems was founded in 1978.

  • Who is the founder of Martin Transportation Systems?

    Minnie Martin is the founder of Martin Transportation Systems.

  • Where is Martin Transportation Systems headquartered?

    Martin Transportation Systems is headquartered in Byron Center, MI.

  • What is the size of Martin Transportation Systems?

    Martin Transportation Systems has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Martin Transportation Systems in?

    Martin Transportation Systems’s primary industry is Logistics.

  • Is Martin Transportation Systems a private or public company?

    Martin Transportation Systems is a Private company.

  • What is Martin Transportation Systems’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Martin Transportation Systems is 000000.

  • Who are Martin Transportation Systems’s competitors?

    Brown Integrated Logistics, Swift Transportation, J.B. Hunt Transport, Celadon Group, and USA Truck are competitors of Martin Transportation Systems.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »