International Medical University Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1992

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 836

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

International Medical University General Information

Description

Operator of a medical university based in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. The company offers academic programs in the fields of medicine, dentistry, life sciences and pharmacy, enabling student to get education at pre-university, undergraduate, postgraduate and continuing professional development level.

Contact Information

Website
www.imu.edu.my
Formerly Known As
International Medical College
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Corporate Office
  • Number 126, Jalan Jalil Perkasa 19
  • Bukit Jalil
  • Kuala Lumpur, 57000
  • Malaysia
+60 03-8656 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

International Medical University Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Medical University‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International Medical University Patents

International Medical University Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20090090183-A1 Methods for compensating parameters of operating accelerometer for temperature variations Inactive 05-Oct-2007 0000000000 0

International Medical University Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Abdul Aziz Baba Chief Executive Officer & Vice-Chancellor
Kenneth Koh Seng Kee Chief Strategic Planning, Business Development Officer & Chief Executive Officer, IMU Healthcare
Christy Chiu Lai Heng Chief Operating Officer & Chief Financial Officer
Francis Wen Chief Human Resources Officer
Mei Ling Young Ph.D Co-Founder & Board Member
To view International Medical University’s complete executive team members history, request access »

International Medical University Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000 00000 00. International Medical University Co-Founder & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

International Medical University Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

International Medical University Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore International Medical University‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

International Medical University FAQs

  • When was International Medical University founded?

    International Medical University was founded in 1992.

  • Who is the founder of International Medical University?

    Mei Ling Young Ph.D is the founder of International Medical University.

  • Who is the CEO of International Medical University?

    Abdul Aziz Baba and Kenneth Koh Seng Kee are the CEOs of International Medical University.

  • Where is International Medical University headquartered?

    International Medical University is headquartered in Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia.

  • What is the size of International Medical University?

    International Medical University has 836 total employees.

  • What industry is International Medical University in?

    International Medical University’s primary industry is Educational and Training Services (B2C).

  • Is International Medical University a private or public company?

    International Medical University is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of International Medical University?

    The current valuation of International Medical University is 00000.

  • What is International Medical University’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for International Medical University is 000000.

  • Who are International Medical University’s investors?

    Capital Advisors Partners Asia, IHH Healthcare, and Khazanah Nasional have invested in International Medical University.

  • When was International Medical University acquired?

    International Medical University was acquired on 01-Mar-2023.

  • Who acquired International Medical University?

    International Medical University was acquired by Hong Leong Financial Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »