Hooven-Dayton Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1912

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Hooven-Dayton General Information

Description

Manufacturer of narrow web converters and specialty printers intended to supply flexographic and digital printing labels. The company offers a range of printing systems to give products maximum shelf appeal and visual impact, thereby helping customers to help reduce inventory through customized print-on-demand while allowing for late-stage differentiation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Hooven Automatic Typewriter Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Printing Services (B2B)
Office Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Repacorp
Corporate Office
  • 511 Byers Road
  • Miamisburg, OH 45342
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hooven-Dayton Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hooven-Dayton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hooven-Dayton Patents

Hooven-Dayton Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-2137851-A Printing machine Inactive 23-Feb-1937 0000000000
FR-725049-A Device for amplifying sounds Inactive 21-Oct-1931 00000000
CA-228052-A Mechanism for operating typewriter levers Inactive 16-Jan-1923
FR-546726-A Mechanism for automatic operation of levers and the like Inactive 07-Feb-1921 00000000
DE-392464-C Device for controlling typewriters Inactive 07-Feb-1921 B41J5/38
To view Hooven-Dayton’s complete patent history, request access »

Hooven-Dayton Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hooven-Dayton‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hooven-Dayton Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Benchmark Graphics (Printing Services) 15-Apr-2011 0000000000 Printing Services (B2B) 000000000
To view Hooven-Dayton’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Hooven-Dayton FAQs

  • When was Hooven-Dayton founded?

    Hooven-Dayton was founded in 1912.

  • Where is Hooven-Dayton headquartered?

    Hooven-Dayton is headquartered in Miamisburg, OH.

  • What industry is Hooven-Dayton in?

    Hooven-Dayton’s primary industry is Other Commercial Products.

  • Is Hooven-Dayton a private or public company?

    Hooven-Dayton is a Private company.

  • What is Hooven-Dayton’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Hooven-Dayton is 000000.

  • Who are Hooven-Dayton’s investors?

    Che International Group has invested in Hooven-Dayton.

  • When was Hooven-Dayton acquired?

    Hooven-Dayton was acquired on 08-Jun-2018.

  • Who acquired Hooven-Dayton?

    Hooven-Dayton was acquired by Repacorp.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »