SAL Heavy Lift Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1865

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 620

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 2

SAL Heavy Lift General Information

Description

Provider of marine transportation services based in Hamburg, Germany. The company is engaged in the provision of marine transportation services such as marine cargo handling through a fleet of sixteen heavy lift vessels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SAL Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Marine
Parent Company
Harren Group
Corporate Office
  • Brooktorkai 20
  • 20457 Hamburg
  • Germany
+49 040 0000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SAL Heavy Lift Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SAL Heavy Lift‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SAL Heavy Lift Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of marine transportation services based in Hamburg, Germany. The company is engaged in the provision of marine
Marine
Hamburg, Germany
620 As of 2011
000000&0

000000

i ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in
000000000
Westfield, NJ
000 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

SAL Heavy Lift Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Atlantic Container Line Corporate Backed or Acquired Westfield, NJ 000 000000&0
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

SAL Heavy Lift Patents

SAL Heavy Lift Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-2896589-B1 Method and apparatus Active 17-Jan-2014 0000000000
EP-2896589-A1 Method and apparatus Active 17-Jan-2014 0000000000 00

SAL Heavy Lift Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Sören Bibow Chief Financial Officer
Jens Baumgarten General Manager - Head of Chartering Dpmt
Claas Matthies Managing Director
Martin Harren Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director
To view SAL Heavy Lift’s complete executive team members history, request access »

SAL Heavy Lift Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SAL Heavy Lift Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore SAL Heavy Lift‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

SAL Heavy Lift Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Heavy Lift Business Consolidation (Jumbo Maritime / SAL Heavy Lift) 15-Apr-2021 00000 0000 Logistics 000000 00
Intermarine 05-Oct-2020 Merger/Acquisition Marine 000000 00
To view SAL Heavy Lift’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

SAL Heavy Lift Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Intermarine Marine Houston, TX 0000
To view SAL Heavy Lift’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

SAL Heavy Lift FAQs

  • When was SAL Heavy Lift founded?

    SAL Heavy Lift was founded in 1865.

  • Who is the CEO of SAL Heavy Lift?

    Martin Harren is the CEO of SAL Heavy Lift.

  • Where is SAL Heavy Lift headquartered?

    SAL Heavy Lift is headquartered in Hamburg, Germany.

  • What is the size of SAL Heavy Lift?

    SAL Heavy Lift has 620 total employees.

  • What industry is SAL Heavy Lift in?

    SAL Heavy Lift’s primary industry is Marine.

  • Is SAL Heavy Lift a private or public company?

    SAL Heavy Lift is a Private company.

  • What is SAL Heavy Lift’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for SAL Heavy Lift is 000000.

  • Who are SAL Heavy Lift’s investors?

    Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha has invested in SAL Heavy Lift.

  • Who are SAL Heavy Lift’s competitors?

    Atlantic Container Line is a competitor of SAL Heavy Lift.

  • When was SAL Heavy Lift acquired?

    SAL Heavy Lift was acquired on 01-Jan-2017.

  • Who acquired SAL Heavy Lift?

    SAL Heavy Lift was acquired by Harren Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »