Proact IT UK Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 252

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 2

Proact IT UK General Information

Description

Provider of IT services catering to healthcare, legal, insurance and higher education industries. The company engages in IT consulting, storage, hybrid cloud, networks, cybersecurity, backup and recovery and support management services, thereby helping customers drive business value and growth through multi-cloud solutions.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
B2Net
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Grayson House, Venture Way
  • Dunston Technology Park, Dunston Road
  • Chesterfield S41 8NE
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01246 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Proact IT UK Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Proact IT UK‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Proact IT UK Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of IT services catering to healthcare, legal, insurance and higher education industries. The company engages in
IT Consulting and Outsourcing
Chesterfield, United Kingdom
252 As of 2022
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugi
0000000 000 00000000
Johannesburg, South Africa
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0

000000

e dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla p
0000000 000 00000000
Maidenhead, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Proact IT UK Competitors (29)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Dimension Data Corporate Backed or Acquired Johannesburg, South Africa 00000 0000 000000&0
Pulsant Private Equity-Backed Maidenhead, United Kingdom 000 00000 000000000000 00000
Bechtle Formerly PE-Backed Neckarsulm, Germany 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
ANS Group Private Equity-Backed Manchester, United Kingdom 000 000.00 000000000 000.00
Insight Enterprises Corporation Chandler, AZ 00000 0000 000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 competitors. Get the full list »

Proact IT UK Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Martin Thompson Managing Director
Wayne Barraclough Group Chief Information Security Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Proact IT UK Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Proact IT UK Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Euro Market Data (Market Data Training Business) 14-Mar-2011 0000000000 Education and Training Services (B2B)
Essant 24-Nov-2010 Merger/Acquisition Consulting Services (B2B) 00000 000
To view Proact IT UK’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Proact IT UK Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Cetus Solutions Other Commercial Services Manchester, United Kingdom 0000
To view Proact IT UK’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Proact IT UK FAQs

  • When was Proact IT UK founded?

    Proact IT UK was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Proact IT UK?

    Neil Bennett is the founder of Proact IT UK.

  • Where is Proact IT UK headquartered?

    Proact IT UK is headquartered in Chesterfield, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Proact IT UK?

    Proact IT UK has 252 total employees.

  • What industry is Proact IT UK in?

    Proact IT UK’s primary industry is IT Consulting and Outsourcing.

  • Is Proact IT UK a private or public company?

    Proact IT UK is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Proact IT UK?

    The current valuation of Proact IT UK is 000.00.

  • What is Proact IT UK’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Proact IT UK is 000000.

  • Who are Proact IT UK’s competitors?

    Dimension Data, Pulsant, Bechtle, ANS Group, and Insight Enterprises are some of the 29 competitors of Proact IT UK.

  • When was Proact IT UK acquired?

    Proact IT UK was acquired on 08-Apr-2011.

  • Who acquired Proact IT UK?

    Proact IT UK was acquired by Proact IT Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »