VS2 Overview

  • Founded
  • 2014

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1.14M

  • Investors
  • 2

VS2 General Information

Description

Developer of a kaleidoscope secure channel (KSC) software designed to transform the reliability and security of enterprise applications and data. The company's platform provides a new system-level approach to security that fundamentally changes the vulnerability of computers to attack, thereby enabling clients to improve the resiliency, integrity, and availability of mission and life-critical systems.

Contact Information

Website
www.vs-2.com
Formerly Known As
vsMachines
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Network Management Software
Other Industries
Systems and Information Management
Business/Productivity Software
Primary Office
  • 1500 District Avenue
  • Suite 1037
  • Burlington, MA 01803
  • United States
+1 (781) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

VS2 Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 31-May-2017 $1.14M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Seed Round 03-Jun-2015 000 000 Completed Generating Revenue
To view VS2’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

VS2 Patents

VS2 Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20190394022-A1 Systems and methods for securing communications Pending 25-Jun-2018 0000000000
US-20190394171-A1 Systems and methods for securing communications Pending 25-Jun-2018 0000000000
CA-2967748-A1 System for cross-host, multi-thread session alignment Pending 13-Nov-2014 000000000
US-10063567-B2 System for cross-host, multi-thread session alignment Active 13-Nov-2014 000000000 00
US-20160142422-A1 System for cross-host, multi-thread session alignment Granted 13-Nov-2014 H04L63/14
To view VS2’s complete patent history, request access »

VS2 Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John Conway Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member
Frederick Smith Chief Financial Officer
Nathaniel Welch Consulting Chief Operating Officer
Thomas Wetmore Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
Mario Troiani Co-Founder & Vice President, Engineering
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

VS2 Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
Elizabeth Hight VS2 Board Member 000 0000
John Conway VS2 Co-Founder, Chief Executive Officer, President & Board Member 000 0000
Lawrence Bennigson VS2 Chairman 000 0000
Richard Szafranski VS2 Board Member 000 0000
To view VS2’s complete board members history, request access »

VS2 Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

VS2 Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Bulldog Investors Hedge Fund Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Sequel Holdings PE/Buyout Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view VS2’s complete investors history, request access »