Center Parcs Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1967

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 10,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Div. Recap.
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 19

  • Investments
  • 1

Center Parcs General Information

Description

Operator of leisure facilities intended to provide hospitality services. The company's holiday villages are set in forest environments amongst trees and streams, offer an extensive range of sports and leisure activities and comprise numerous restaurants, bars and retail outlets as well as spa facilities, enabling clients to enjoy their holidays in a forest location.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Sporthuis Centrum Recreatie, Cretewait, Arbor, New Bubble
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Restaurants and Bars
Hotels and Resorts
Corporate Office
  • One Edison Rise
  • New Ollerton, Nottinghamshire
  • Newark NG22 9DP
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0344 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Center Parcs Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Center Parcs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Center Parcs Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of leisure facilities intended to provide hospitality services. The company's holiday villages are set in fores
Leisure Facilities
Newark, United Kingdom
10,000 As of 2023
00.000
00000000. 00 00.000

000000

quip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
000000 000 0000000
Moira, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Center Parcs Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Forest Holidays Private Equity-Backed Moira, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Center Parcs Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Colin McKinlay Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Katrina Jamieson Chief Financial Officer & Board Member
Steve Hustler Chief Development and Construction Officer
Colin Whaley Chief Sales and Marketing Officer
Rajbinder Singh-Dehal Chief Corporate Officer and Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Center Parcs Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Brookfield Property Partners Board Member 000 0000
00000000 0000000 Brookfield Property Partners Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Brookfield Corporation Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Center Parcs Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000000 Center Parcs Chief Financial Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Center Parcs Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Center Parcs Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Center Parcs‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Center Parcs Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Oasis Forest Holiday Village 19-Sep-2001 0000000000 00000 Hotels and Resorts 000000 00
To view Center Parcs’s complete investments history, request access »

Center Parcs FAQs

  • When was Center Parcs founded?

    Center Parcs was founded in 1967.

  • Who is the CEO of Center Parcs?

    Colin McKinlay is the CEO of Center Parcs.

  • Where is Center Parcs headquartered?

    Center Parcs is headquartered in Newark, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Center Parcs?

    Center Parcs has 10,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Center Parcs in?

    Center Parcs’s primary industry is Leisure Facilities.

  • Is Center Parcs a private or public company?

    Center Parcs is a Private company.

  • What is Center Parcs’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Center Parcs is 000000.

  • How much funding has Center Parcs raised over time?

    Center Parcs has raised $1.56B.

  • Who are Center Parcs’s investors?

    Blackstone, Collins Stewart Wealth Management, Indigo Capital (United Kingdom), Kepler Cheuvreux IFE, and MidOcean Partners are 5 of 10 investors who have invested in Center Parcs.

  • Who are Center Parcs’s competitors?

    Forest Holidays is a competitor of Center Parcs.

  • When was Center Parcs acquired?

    Center Parcs was acquired on 07-May-2024.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »