Esken Renewables Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2009

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 130

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Esken Renewables General Information

Description

Producer and supplier of biomass fuel intended to serve the renewable energy sector. The company is engaged in providing biomass fuels that are processed from waste wood, thereby helping power plant operators to decarbonize their power generation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
A. W. Jenkinson Biomass, Stobart Biomass Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Beckside
  • Haweswater Road Penrith Industrial Estate
  • Penrith CA11 9EH
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Esken Renewables Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Esken Renewables‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Esken Renewables Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Richard Jenkins Chief Executive Officer
James Drewe-Smith Finance Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Esken Renewables Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Esken Renewables Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Esken Renewables‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Esken Renewables Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Amenity Horticultural Services 16-Jul-2010 0000000000 00.000 Building Products 0000000 0
To view Esken Renewables’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Esken Renewables Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Amenity Horticultural Services Building Products Northiam, United Kingdom 0000
To view Esken Renewables’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Esken Renewables FAQs

  • When was Esken Renewables founded?

    Esken Renewables was founded in 2009.

  • Who is the CEO of Esken Renewables?

    Richard Jenkins is the CEO of Esken Renewables.

  • Where is Esken Renewables headquartered?

    Esken Renewables is headquartered in Penrith, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Esken Renewables?

    Esken Renewables has 130 total employees.

  • What industry is Esken Renewables in?

    Esken Renewables’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Esken Renewables a private or public company?

    Esken Renewables is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Esken Renewables?

    The current valuation of Esken Renewables is 00000.

  • What is Esken Renewables’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Esken Renewables is 000000.

  • Who are Esken Renewables’s investors?

    A. W. Jenkinson Forest Products has invested in Esken Renewables.

  • When was Esken Renewables acquired?

    Esken Renewables was acquired on 02-Nov-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »