GK Software Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,228

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 5

GK Software General Information

Description

GK Software SE provides standard software for the retail sector. Its products include SAP Store Solutions by GK, GK-in-the-Cloud, Mobile Customer Experience, and many more. Its geographical segments include EMEA; Americas and Other business activities. The company generates maximum revenue from the EMEA segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
G&K Datensysteme
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Business/Productivity Software
Other Industries
Vertical Market Software
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
0NAU
Corporate Office
  • Waldstrasse 7
  • 08261 Schoneck
  • Germany
+49 037464 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GK Software Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GK Software‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GK Software Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Jaszczyk Chief Executive Officer & Executive
Michael Scheibner Chief Executive Officer & Executive
André Hergert Board Member & Chief Financial Officer
Stephan Kronmüller Co-Founder and Managing Director, Eurosoftware
René Schiller Vice President Communication & Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

GK Software Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
0000é 0000000 GK Software Board Member & Chief Financial Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

GK Software Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GK Software Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Valuephone 07-Jun-2018 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
GK Artificial Intelligence 01-Nov-2017 0000000000 00.000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 0000000 0
Data Business Systems (Retail Business) 16-Mar-2015 0000000000 000.00 Other Financial Services 0000000 0
Awek 10-Dec-2012 0000000000 Business/Productivity Software
Solquest (Germany) 25-May-2009 Merger/Acquisition Systems and Information Management
To view GK Software’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

GK Software Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Tannenhaus Hotels and Resorts Schoneck/Vogtl., Germany 2018
Valuephone Business/Productivity Software Schoneck, Germany 0000
To view GK Software’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

GK Software Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Awek 10-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00 00000000
To view GK Software’s complete exits history, request access »

GK Software FAQs

  • When was GK Software founded?

    GK Software was founded in 1990.

  • Who is the founder of GK Software?

    Rainer Gläß and Stephan Kronmüller are the founders of GK Software.

  • Who is the CEO of GK Software?

    Michael Jaszczyk and Michael Scheibner are the CEOs of GK Software.

  • Where is GK Software headquartered?

    GK Software is headquartered in Schoneck, Germany.

  • What is the size of GK Software?

    GK Software has 1,228 total employees.

  • What industry is GK Software in?

    GK Software’s primary industry is Business/Productivity Software.

  • Is GK Software a private or public company?

    GK Software is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of GK Software?

    The current valuation of GK Software is 000.00.

  • What is GK Software’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for GK Software is 000000.

  • How much funding has GK Software raised over time?

    GK Software has raised $36.4M.

  • When was GK Software acquired?

    GK Software was acquired on 16-May-2023.

  • Who acquired GK Software?

    GK Software was acquired by Fujitsu.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »