Amaya (Alberta) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 132

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Amaya (Alberta) General Information

Description

Developer of online gaming software. The company provides games, gaming systems and platforms for the regulated online casino gaming industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Chartwell Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Entertainment Software
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Suite 400, 750
  • 11th Street South West
  • Calgary, Alberta AB T2P 3N7
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Amaya (Alberta) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amaya (Alberta)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amaya (Alberta) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Amaya (Alberta) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Amaya (Alberta)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Amaya (Alberta) FAQs

  • When was Amaya (Alberta) founded?

    Amaya (Alberta) was founded in 1987.

  • Where is Amaya (Alberta) headquartered?

    Amaya (Alberta) is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of Amaya (Alberta)?

    Amaya (Alberta) has 132 total employees.

  • What industry is Amaya (Alberta) in?

    Amaya (Alberta)’s primary industry is Entertainment Software.

  • Is Amaya (Alberta) a private or public company?

    Amaya (Alberta) is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Amaya (Alberta)?

    The current valuation of Amaya (Alberta) is 00000.

  • What is Amaya (Alberta)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Amaya (Alberta) is 000000.

  • Who are Amaya (Alberta)’s investors?

    The Stars Group has invested in Amaya (Alberta).

  • When was Amaya (Alberta) acquired?

    Amaya (Alberta) was acquired on 09-Apr-2015.

  • Who acquired Amaya (Alberta)?

    Amaya (Alberta) was acquired by NYX Gaming Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »