B&B Hotels Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1990

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • (Announced)

  • Financing Rounds
  • 14

  • Investments
  • 6

B&B Hotels General Information

Description

Operator of a chain of economy hotels located across Europe. The company offers accommodation, dining and corporate meetings and also caters to business and business training clientele, offering comfort and additional services at an affordable price.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Galaxie
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Hotels and Resorts
Corporate Office
  • 271, Rue du General Paulet
  • 29200 Brest
  • France
+33 02 00 00 00 00

B&B Hotels Timeline

2021202220232024
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

B&B Hotels Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore B&B Hotels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

B&B Hotels Patents

B&B Hotels Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-918921-A Fishing lure or attractors Inactive 02-Sep-1970 000000000
FR-1526224-A Improvements to machines for molding objects from plastic granules Inactive 12-Apr-1967 0000000000
FR-92992-E Packaging for eggs. Inactive 27-Jun-1966 0000000000
FR-1492185-A Egg packaging Inactive 27-Jun-1966 0000000000
FR-91168-E Egg packaging Inactive 27-Jun-1966 B65D85/321
To view B&B Hotels’s complete patent history, request access »

B&B Hotels Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Fabrice Collet Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and President
Max Luscher Chief Executive Officer of Central and Northern Europe and Managing Director
Celine Vercollier Group Chief Financial Officer and General Manager
Josep Abellan Chief Operating Officer, Spain and Portugal
Vincent Dériot Chief Technology Officer and Interim CEO Digital Business Unit
You’re viewing 5 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

B&B Hotels Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

B&B Hotels Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore B&B Hotels‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

B&B Hotels Investments (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
AccorInvest (Six IBIS Hotels) 06-Jul-2023 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts
Timhotel Berthier 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts
LetoMotel 17-Mar-2021 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts 0000000 0
B&B Hotel Sado Setúbal 11-Jan-2021 0000000000 Hotels and Resorts 0000000 0
B&B Hotels España 01-Oct-2016 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments. Get the full list »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »