Adria Airways Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1961

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

Adria Airways General Information

Description

Provider of airline charter and scheduled services. The company's scheduled charter flights are for the most part seasonal, and most frequently to holiday destinations in the Mediterranean region.

Contact Information

Website
www.adria.si
Formerly Known As
Inex Adria Aviopromet
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Corporate Office
  • Zgornji Brnik 130h
  • Brnik, 4210
  • Slovenia
+386 (04) 000 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Adria Airways Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
4. Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg 30-Sep-2019 Completed Bankruptcy: Admin/Reorg
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 26-Jun-2016 000.00 00.000 Completed Profitable
2. Buyout/LBO 19-Jan-2016 $4.58M $71.7M 00.000 Completed Profitable
1. Corporate 01-Sep-2011 $71.7M $71.7M Completed Profitable
To view Adria Airways’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Adria Airways Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Adria Airways Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Etihad Regional 20-Jul-2017 0000000000 Air
To view Adria Airways’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Adria Airways Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Etihad Regional Air Lugano, Switzerland 0000
To view Adria Airways’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »