Imagion Biosystems Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1996

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 19

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • IBX

Stock Symbol

  • Share Price
  • $0.05
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Imagion Biosystems General Information

Description

Imagion Biosystems Ltd operates in the field of non-invasive detection of specific solid tumor cancers by use of magnetic nanoparticles. The company only operating segment - Research and Development. Its principal business activities consist of nanotechnology, biotechnology, cancer diagnostics and medical imaging using Superparamagnetic Relaxometry. In addition, the company is engaged in the research and development of its clinical phase lead product which is intended for the detection and staging of metastatic HER2 breast cancer.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Senior Scientific
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Devices and Supplies
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Other Healthcare Services
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • 800 Bradbury South East
  • Suite 213
  • Albuquerque, NM 87106
  • United States
+1 (505) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Imagion Biosystems Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.05 $0.05 $0.05 - $0.96 $1.58M 32.6M 86.3K

Imagion Biosystems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2024 FY 2023 31-Dec-2023 FY 2022 31-Dec-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021
EV 6,282 11,461 15,869 52,096
Revenue 328 175
EBITDA (5,925) (4,218)
Net Income (6,792) (4,519)
Total Assets 6,786 10,232
Total Debt 3,132 33
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Imagion Biosystems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Imagion Biosystems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Imagion Biosystems Patents

Imagion Biosystems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200187822-A1 Detection, measurement, and imaging of cells using cellular internalization of nanoparticles Inactive 15-Dec-2018 000000000
US-20170210773-A1 Synthesis of metal carboxylate compounds Inactive 02-Jun-2014 0000000000 0
US-20150293004-A1 Viscosity measuring method Inactive 01-Mar-2011 000000000 0
US-20160022196-A9 Nonsurgical determination of organ transplant condition Inactive 16-Mar-2010 000000000
US-9095270-B2 Detection, measurement, and imaging of cells such as cancer and other biologic substances using targeted nanoparticles and magnetic properties thereof Active 06-Nov-2009 A61B5/0515 00
To view Imagion Biosystems’s complete patent history, request access »

Imagion Biosystems Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Proulx President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Isaac Bright Chief Executive Officer
Brian Conn Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Imagion Biosystems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Imagion Biosystems President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Imagion Biosystems’s complete board members history, request access »

Imagion Biosystems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Imagion Biosystems FAQs

  • When was Imagion Biosystems founded?

    Imagion Biosystems was founded in 1996.

  • Who is the founder of Imagion Biosystems?

    Edward Flynn Ph.D is the founder of Imagion Biosystems.

  • Who is the CEO of Imagion Biosystems?

    Robert Proulx and Isaac Bright are the CEOs of Imagion Biosystems.

  • Where is Imagion Biosystems headquartered?

    Imagion Biosystems is headquartered in Albuquerque, NM.

  • What is the size of Imagion Biosystems?

    Imagion Biosystems has 19 total employees.

  • What industry is Imagion Biosystems in?

    Imagion Biosystems’s primary industry is Other Devices and Supplies.

  • Is Imagion Biosystems a private or public company?

    Imagion Biosystems is a Public company.

  • What is Imagion Biosystems’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Imagion Biosystems is IBX.

  • What is the current stock price of Imagion Biosystems?

    As of 28-Mar-2024 the stock price of Imagion Biosystems is $0.05.

  • What is the current market cap of Imagion Biosystems?

    The current market capitalization of Imagion Biosystems is $1.58M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »