EmeraldCare Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1979

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

EmeraldCare General Information

Description

Provider of at home care. The company offers a full range of professional medical services in the home under the direction of the client's physician. They serve more than 1,000 clients annually.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Home Health Care of Gaston County
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Other Industries
Elder and Disabled Care
Corporate Office
  • 2923 Rousseau Court
  • Gastonia, NC 28054
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

EmeraldCare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore EmeraldCare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

EmeraldCare Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat
Eileen Klimkowski Founder & President
Cynthia Byrne Director
Kendra Ledford Director
Amy Bruce Account Executive
Bryan Surratt Account Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

EmeraldCare FAQs

  • When was EmeraldCare founded?

    EmeraldCare was founded in 1979.

  • Who is the founder of EmeraldCare?

    Eileen Klimkowski is the founder of EmeraldCare.

  • Where is EmeraldCare headquartered?

    EmeraldCare is headquartered in Gastonia, NC.

  • What industry is EmeraldCare in?

    EmeraldCare’s primary industry is Clinics/Outpatient Services.

  • Is EmeraldCare a private or public company?

    EmeraldCare is a Private company.

  • What is EmeraldCare’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for EmeraldCare is 000000.

  • When was EmeraldCare acquired?

    EmeraldCare was acquired on 20-May-2005.

  • Who acquired EmeraldCare?

    EmeraldCare was acquired by AccuMed Home Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »