Hilding Anders Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 10,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Mezzanine

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 26

Hilding Anders General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of beds and mattresses based in Malmö, Sweden. The company offers beds, duvets, pillows and mattresses under various brand names to furniture retailers across Europe, Russia and Asia, thereby helping customers sleep better.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hilding Anders Möbel
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Home Furnishings
Primary Office
  • Neptunigatan 1
  • Posthusplatsen
  • 211 20 Malmo
  • Sweden
+46 040-665 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hilding Anders Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hilding Anders‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hilding Anders Patents

Hilding Anders Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4082399-A1 Method of packing a mattress Pending 28-Apr-2021 000000000 0
EP-3354163-A1 A portable mattress Active 30-Jan-2017 000000000 0
EP-3354163-B1 A portable mattress Active 30-Jan-2017 000000000
EP-3028603-A1 A base for a bed Active 03-Dec-2014 000000000
EP-3028603-B1 A base for a bed Active 03-Dec-2014 A47C20/04
To view Hilding Anders’s complete patent history, request access »

Hilding Anders Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Henrik Sjögren Group Chief Executive Officer
Björn Edwardzon Chief Supply Chain Officer & President Global Business Services
Xavier Peny Chief Transformation Officer & President, Global Brands Division
Anders Wester Group Chief Financial Officer
Peter Sturm Chief People Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hilding Anders Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 Kohlberg Kravis Roberts Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 10 board members. Get the full list »

Hilding Anders Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hilding Anders Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Hilding Anders‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Hilding Anders Investments & Acquisitions (26)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 & 000 19-Dec-2017 0000000000 00.00 Specialty Retail 00000 000
00000000 0000 09-May-2017 0000000000 Home Furnishings 000000 0å
000000000 10-May-2016 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
00000 0000 00 13-Aug-2013 0000000000 Home Furnishings 000000 00
Askona 15-Jul-2010 Buyout/LBO Home Furnishings 0000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 26 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hilding Anders Subsidiaries (14)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Hilding Anders Česká republika Home Furnishings Roztoky u Jilemnice, Czech Republic 2000
000000 Home Furnishings Kovrov, Russia 0000
00000000 000000 Home Furnishings Zagreb, Croatia 0000
00000 Home Furnishings Prelog, Croatia 0000
0000000 Home Furnishings Vicenza, Italy 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Hilding Anders Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 & 00000 19-Dec-2017 0000000000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000000 0000 & 000 06-Aug-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
00000 13-Jul-2007 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
0000é 0000000 01-Jan-2005 0000000000 Completed
  • 3 buyers
DLF Realisations 16-Oct-2002 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 4 buyers
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »