Generator Source Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 32

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Generator Source General Information

Description

Provider of purchase and sales service for new, surplus and used industrial diesel engines and electric power generators. The company's services include worldwide purchase and sales of new, rebuilt and used diesel generators, electric power generator sets, automatic transfer switches, standby gen-sets, power units and industrial diesel engines as well as natural gas, propane and electric generator sets, enabling clients to get refurbished commercial generators for power generation.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Diesel Service & Supply
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Electrical Equipment
Machinery (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 625 Baseline Road
  • Brighton, CO 80603
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Generator Source Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Generator Source‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Generator Source Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of purchase and sales service for new, surplus and used industrial diesel engines and electric power generators
Distributors/Wholesale
Brighton, CO
32 As of 2023
00000000000

000000

orem ipsum dolor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor in
0000000000 000000000
Wauwatosa, WI
0000 As of 0000
00.000
00000 0000-00-00
000000000000

000000

ur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna a
000000000 (000)
Columbus, IN
00000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Generator Source Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Briggs & Stratton Private Equity-Backed Wauwatosa, WI 0000 00.000 000000000000
Cummins Corporation Columbus, IN 00000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
MIRATECH Private Equity-Backed Tulsa, OK 000 0000 000000000000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Generator Source Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Eddie Vecchiarelli Jr. Chief Executive Officer
Mark Schmidt Chief Financial Officer
Holly Vecchiarelli Director, Logistics
Matt Stencel Marketing Director
Ed Bidanset Senior Advisor & Founder
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Generator Source Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Generator Source Board Member 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000 0000000 Galtney Partners (Houston) Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

Generator Source Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Generator Source Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Generator Source‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Generator Source FAQs

  • When was Generator Source founded?

    Generator Source was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the founder of Generator Source?

    Ed Bidanset is the founder of Generator Source.

  • Who is the CEO of Generator Source?

    Eddie Vecchiarelli Jr. is the CEO of Generator Source.

  • Where is Generator Source headquartered?

    Generator Source is headquartered in Brighton, CO.

  • What is the size of Generator Source?

    Generator Source has 32 total employees.

  • What industry is Generator Source in?

    Generator Source’s primary industry is Distributors/Wholesale.

  • Is Generator Source a private or public company?

    Generator Source is a Private company.

  • What is Generator Source’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Generator Source is 000000.

  • Who are Generator Source’s investors?

    Galtney Partners (Houston) and Regent Square Capital have invested in Generator Source.

  • Who are Generator Source’s competitors?

    Briggs & Stratton, Cummins, and MIRATECH are competitors of Generator Source.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »