Arverne Drilling Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1958

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 108

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Arverne Drilling General Information

Description

Provider of deep drilling services and related activities based in Pau, France. The company engages in offering services related to oil & gas, geothermal as well as water drilling, work-over and deep coring for the oil and petrochemical industries and specializes in drilling, maintaining and abandoning oil and gas wells, and mining shafts, as well as geothermal energy, with numerous references in France, Europe, Africa, and Asia.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cofor, Entrepose Drilling
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Construction and Engineering
Other Energy Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 2 avenue du President Pierre Angot
  • 64000 Pau
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Arverne Drilling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arverne Drilling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arverne Drilling Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Arverne Drilling Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Arverne Drilling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Arverne Drilling Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Geometric Cofor 04-Jul-2011 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services
Boisaco 01-Dec-2008 Later Stage VC Wood/Hard Products
To view Arverne Drilling’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Arverne Drilling Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
Boisaco 01-Dec-2008 00000 00000 00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
To view Arverne Drilling’s complete exits history, request access »

Arverne Drilling FAQs

  • When was Arverne Drilling founded?

    Arverne Drilling was founded in 1958.

  • Where is Arverne Drilling headquartered?

    Arverne Drilling is headquartered in Pau, France.

  • What is the size of Arverne Drilling?

    Arverne Drilling has 108 total employees.

  • What industry is Arverne Drilling in?

    Arverne Drilling’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Arverne Drilling a private or public company?

    Arverne Drilling is a Private company.

  • What is Arverne Drilling’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Arverne Drilling is 000000.

  • Who are Arverne Drilling’s investors?

    Entrepose Contracting and NGE have invested in Arverne Drilling.

  • When was Arverne Drilling acquired?

    Arverne Drilling was acquired on 26-Feb-2020.

  • Who acquired Arverne Drilling?

    Arverne Drilling was acquired by Arverne Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »