WestStar Industrial Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 39

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • WSI

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 4

  • Share Price
  • $0.08
  • (As of Friday Closing)

WestStar Industrial General Information

Description

WestStar Industrial Ltd provides industrial services company providing engineering, construction, and mining services to the resources, energy, and infrastructure sectors. The company operates in the segments namely Precast, Simpec, Alltype, and Group. It generates the maximum revenue from the Simpec segment. Simpec segment is a construction contractor with specialist experience in both Structural Mechanical and Piping and Electrical and Instrumentation works.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Antares Mining
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Gold Mining
Other Industries
Iron and Steel Mining
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Stock Exchange
ASX
Corporate Office
  • 52 Hope Valley Road
  • Naval Base, Western Australia 6165
  • Australia
+61 (08) 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WestStar Industrial Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.08 $0.08 $0.07 - $0.16 $9.3M 111M 116K

WestStar Industrial Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2023 FY 2023 30-Jun-2023 FY 2022 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 30-Jun-2021
EV (314) 6,377 (729) 1,813
Revenue 165,204 204,558 131,743 53,502
EBITDA 2,930 3,897 6,212 1,995
Net Income 650 1,183 3,124 624
Total Assets 47,481 51,214 43,381 35,235
Total Debt 3,846 1,280 1,812 2,900
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

WestStar Industrial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WestStar Industrial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WestStar Industrial Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Spadanuda Managing Director & Group Chief Executive Officer
Chris Manea Chief Financial Officer
To view WestStar Industrial’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WestStar Industrial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WestStar Industrial Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WestStar Industrial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WestStar Industrial Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Watmarine Engineering 28-Aug-2023 0000000000 00000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00
Alltype Engineering 28-Jan-2020 0000000000 00.000 Construction and Engineering 000000 00
Simpec 29-Dec-2017 0000000000 00.000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
Precast Australia 06-Jul-2016 Merger/Acquisition Raw Materials (Non-Wood)
To view WestStar Industrial’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

WestStar Industrial Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Simpec Construction and Engineering Applecross, Australia 2017
Alltype Engineering Construction and Engineering Naval Base, Australia 0000
Precast Australia Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Kwinana Beach, Australia
To view WestStar Industrial’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

WestStar Industrial ESG

Peers Analysis

Peer performance insights compare the company’s ESG performance to the performance of selected peers to help inform future ESG decisions and drive internal performance improvements.

Global

Covered Companies

Rank

Percentile

Diversified Metals

Industry

Rank

Percentile

Diversified Metals Mining

Subindustry

Rank

Percentile

To view WestStar Industrial’s complete esg history, request access »

WestStar Industrial FAQs

  • When was WestStar Industrial founded?

    WestStar Industrial was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the CEO of WestStar Industrial?

    Robert Spadanuda is the CEO of WestStar Industrial.

  • Where is WestStar Industrial headquartered?

    WestStar Industrial is headquartered in Naval Base, Australia.

  • What is the size of WestStar Industrial?

    WestStar Industrial has 39 total employees.

  • What industry is WestStar Industrial in?

    WestStar Industrial’s primary industry is Gold Mining.

  • Is WestStar Industrial a private or public company?

    WestStar Industrial is a Public company.

  • What is WestStar Industrial’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for WestStar Industrial is WSI.

  • What is the current stock price of WestStar Industrial?

    As of 19-Apr-2024 the stock price of WestStar Industrial is $0.08.

  • What is the current market cap of WestStar Industrial?

    The current market capitalization of WestStar Industrial is $9.3M.

  • What is WestStar Industrial’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for WestStar Industrial is $165M.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »