Mectec Electronik Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 54

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Mectec Electronik General Information

Description

Manufacturer of industrial labelling systems based in Malmo, Sweden. The company provides labeling equipment for clothes, tires, construction material, mobile components and packaging needs, enabling clients to simplify the whole operation from label creation through to checking that a legible label is applied on products.

Contact Information

Website
www.mectec.com
Formerly Known As
Thermoscribe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Other Industries
Other Commercial Services
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • Agnesfridsvägen 189
  • 213 75 Malmo
  • Sweden
+46 040-689 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mectec Electronik Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mectec Electronik‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mectec Electronik Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mectec Electronik FAQs

  • When was Mectec Electronik founded?

    Mectec Electronik was founded in 1988.

  • Where is Mectec Electronik headquartered?

    Mectec Electronik is headquartered in Malmo, Sweden.

  • What is the size of Mectec Electronik?

    Mectec Electronik has 54 total employees.

  • What industry is Mectec Electronik in?

    Mectec Electronik’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Mectec Electronik a private or public company?

    Mectec Electronik is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Mectec Electronik?

    The current valuation of Mectec Electronik is 000.00.

  • What is Mectec Electronik’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Mectec Electronik is 000000.

  • When was Mectec Electronik acquired?

    Mectec Electronik was acquired on 11-Jan-2012.

  • Who acquired Mectec Electronik?

    Mectec Electronik was acquired by Domino Printing Sciences.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »