Judithleiber Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1963

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 38

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Judithleiber General Information

Description

Manufacturer of iconic accessories and handbags for women based in New York. The company's elegant, stylish and sophisticated evening bags and crystal minaudières have been recognized worldwide for their attention to detail and handcraftsmanship.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pegasus Apparel Group
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Accessories
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 545 Fifth Avenue
  • Floor 8
  • New York, NY 10017
  • United States
+1 (888) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Judithleiber Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Judithleiber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Judithleiber Patents

Judithleiber Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D429063-S Insole for footwear Inactive 25-Oct-1999 0

Judithleiber Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lela Katsune President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Judithleiber Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Judithleiber Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Judithleiber‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Judithleiber FAQs

  • When was Judithleiber founded?

    Judithleiber was founded in 1963.

  • Who is the founder of Judithleiber?

    Judith Leiber is the founder of Judithleiber.

  • Where is Judithleiber headquartered?

    Judithleiber is headquartered in New York, NY.

  • What is the size of Judithleiber?

    Judithleiber has 38 total employees.

  • What industry is Judithleiber in?

    Judithleiber’s primary industry is Accessories.

  • Is Judithleiber a private or public company?

    Judithleiber is a Private company.

  • What is Judithleiber’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Judithleiber is 000000.

  • Who are Judithleiber’s investors?

    Pegasus Capital Advisors, Schottenstein Luxury Group, and Time Products have invested in Judithleiber.

  • When was Judithleiber acquired?

    Judithleiber was acquired on 11-Jan-2017.

  • Who acquired Judithleiber?

    Judithleiber was acquired by Authentic Brands Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »