Acorn Media Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1984

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 13

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 1

Acorn Media Group General Information

Description

Provider of media content distribution services. The company provides home video and other merchandise products to the North American, United Kingdom and Australian markets through its subsidiaries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Acorn Media Publishing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Movies, Music and Entertainment
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 8515 Georgia Avenue
  • Suite 650
  • Silver Spring, MD 20910
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Acorn Media Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Acorn Media Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Acorn Media Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Miguel Penella Chief Executive Officer
To view Acorn Media Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Acorn Media Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Acorn Media Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Agatha Christie 29-Feb-2012 0000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 000000 00
To view Acorn Media Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Acorn Media Group Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Agatha Christie Movies, Music and Entertainment London, United Kingdom 0000
To view Acorn Media Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Acorn Media Group FAQs

  • When was Acorn Media Group founded?

    Acorn Media Group was founded in 1984.

  • Who is the CEO of Acorn Media Group?

    Miguel Penella is the CEO of Acorn Media Group.

  • Where is Acorn Media Group headquartered?

    Acorn Media Group is headquartered in Silver Spring, MD.

  • What is the size of Acorn Media Group?

    Acorn Media Group has 13 total employees.

  • What industry is Acorn Media Group in?

    Acorn Media Group’s primary industry is Movies, Music and Entertainment.

  • Is Acorn Media Group a private or public company?

    Acorn Media Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Acorn Media Group?

    The current valuation of Acorn Media Group is 00000.

  • What is Acorn Media Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Acorn Media Group is 000000.

  • When was Acorn Media Group acquired?

    Acorn Media Group was acquired on 03-Oct-2012.

  • Who acquired Acorn Media Group?

    Acorn Media Group was acquired by Rlj Acquisition.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »