Optimar Overview

  • Founded
  • 1934

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 208

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Optimar General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automated and robotic systems intended for fish processing. The company develops, produces and installs fishing systems for use on ships, on land and for aquaculture, enabling customers to process fish in an easier, faster, safer and cleaner way.

Contact Information

Website
www.optimar.no
Formerly Known As
Optimar Giske, OptimarStette, Ganstøvika Mechanical
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Primary Office
  • Valderøyvegen 1129
  • 6050 Valderoy
  • Norway
+47 70 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Optimar Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optimar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Optimar Patents

Optimar Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-3021626-A1 Apparatus for emptying and filling horizontal freezers and freezing system with apparatus for filling and emptying horizontal freezers Pending 20-Apr-2016 000000000
EP-3446056-A2 Apparatus for emptying and filling horizontal freezers and freezing system with apparatus for filling and emptying horizontal freezers Active 20-Apr-2016 000000000
EP-3446056-B1 Apparatus for emptying and filling horizontal freezers and freezing system with apparatus for filling and emptying horizontal freezers Active 20-Apr-2016 000000000
US-11022367-B2 Apparatus for emptying and filling horizontal freezers and freezing system with apparatus for filling and emptying horizontal freezers Active 20-Apr-2016 000000000
US-20190056171-A1 Apparatus for emptying and filling horizontal freezers and freezing system with apparatus for filling and emptying horizontal freezers Active 20-Apr-2016 B65G47/82
To view Optimar’s complete patent history, request access »

Optimar Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Georg Saint-Denis Chief Executive Officer & President
Kai Slettebakk Interim Chief Financial Officer
Richard Schofield Chief Operating Officer
Lene Debess Chief Human Resources Officer
Rolf Waage Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Optimar Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0å0000 0æ000 Optimar Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Optimar Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Optimar Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Optimar‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Optimar Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 15-Jun-2015 0000000000 Machinery (B2B) 0000ø00 0
Peter Stette 22-Sep-2014 Merger/Acquisition Industrial Supplies and Parts
To view Optimar’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »