H.E.L Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 90

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

H.E.L Group General Information

Description

Manufacturer of modular laboratory instruments and testing equipment committed to optimizing the efficiency, safety and productivity of key processes in chemistry and biology laboratory applications. The company manufactures innovative scientific instruments and software for applications such as battery technology testing, process safety and scale-up, biotechnology, chemical syntheses, high-pressure catalysis and crystallization for the chemistry, safety and biotech industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Wideplanet, Hazard Evaluation Laboratory
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Medical Supplies
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Corporate Office
  • Unit 2 Centro
  • Industrial Estate, Boundary Way
  • Hemel Hempstead HP2 7SU
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 020 0000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

H.E.L Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore H.E.L Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

H.E.L Group Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louise Madden Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Paul Sturgeon Chief Financial Officer and Board Member
Alan Lockley Chief Operating Officer
Gerard Gardner Ph.D Director, Sales
Roy Eggleston Director, Global Quality Manager & Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

H.E.L Group Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0'0000000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000 H.E.L Group Chief Executive Officer and Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00.0 H.E.L Group Director Of Product Development, Director of Research, Development Manager and Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 H.E.L Group Chief Financial Officer and Board Member 000 0000
000 000000000 H.E.L Group Director, Global Quality Manager & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

H.E.L Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

H.E.L Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore H.E.L Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »