Viva Air Overview

  • Founded
  • 2009
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 400
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

Viva Air General Information

Description

Provider of airline services in Colombia and Peru. The company provides air transportation services over regular routes and on regular schedules.

Contact Information

Website
www.vivaair.com
Formerly Known As
VivaColombia
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Air
Parent Company
Irelandia Aviation
Primary Office
  • Vía El Tablazo
  • Zona E. Sector Llanogrande
  • El Porvenir
  • Colombia
+1 (571) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Viva Air Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viva Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Viva Air Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of airline services in Colombia and Peru. The company provides air transportation services over regular routes
Air
El Porvenir, Colombia
400 As of 2021
0000
0000000 0000 0000

00000000

oluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pr
000
Mexico City, Mexico
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000000 00000

000 0000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in re
000
Sao Paulo, Brazil
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Viva Air Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Interjet Corporate Backed or Acquired Mexico City, Mexico 0000 00000 000000000000 00000
000 00000000000 00 Corporation Sao Paulo, Brazil 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 0000000 Private Debt Financed Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates 00000 00.00 000000000 00.00
00000000 Private Equity-Backed Buenos Aires, Argentina 000 0000 0000000000 0000
0000000 Corporation Bogotá DC, Colombia
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Viva Air Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Felix Antelo President & Chief Executive Officer
Jason Bewley Chief Financial Officer
Declan Ryan Chairman
You’re viewing 3 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Viva Air Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 Self Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Viva Air Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Viva Air Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Viva Air Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Viva Air‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial