Clarkson Eyecare Overview

  • Founded
  • 1979
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 430
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 6

Clarkson Eyecare General Information

Description

Provider of eye care services intended to maintain the health of the eyes with comprehensive eye care. The company offers ophthalmological and LASIK services in its surgery centers, it has also developed its own proprietary software platform that electronically manages appointment scheduling, insurance verification, billing, and inventory levels.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Jehling-Lui Eye Associates
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Clinics/Outpatient Services
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 15933 Clayton Road
  • Suite 210
  • Ballwin, MO 63011
  • United States
+1 (636) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clarkson Eyecare Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clarkson Eyecare‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clarkson Eyecare Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerald Jehling President
Todd Bellamy Partner, Co-Owner & Vice President of Professional Services
Michael Isserman MD Ophthalmologist
Lawrence Jehling Co-Founder
Jessica Klein Senior Director, Marketing
You’re viewing 5 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clarkson Eyecare Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 0000000 Clarkson Eyecare Co-Founder 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 2 board members. Get the full list »

Clarkson Eyecare Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clarkson Eyecare Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000, 0000000 23-Dec-2020 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
00000 000000 30-Jun-2020 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
0000000 00000 01-Jan-2016 0000000000 Clinics/Outpatient Services
0000000000 00 21-Aug-2015 0000000000 Specialty Retail 0000000 0
EyeCare Associates 30-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO Clinics/Outpatient Services 00000 000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Clarkson Eyecare Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
May, Hettler & Associates Clinics/Outpatient Services Alexandria, VA 1988
0000000 000000 000 Clinics/Outpatient Services Belleville, IL 0000
0000000000 000 000 Specialty Retail Rocky Mount, NC 0000
To view Clarkson Eyecare’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Clarkson Eyecare Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 30-Jun-2015 0000000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
Pinnacle Optical 30-Jun-2015 Buyout/LBO Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Clarkson Eyecare’s complete exits history, request access »